This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 February 1993 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SE-GFX |
| MSN: | 264 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nämndö, west Långviksskär -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallinn, Estonia |
| Destination airport: | Bromma, Sweden |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched into water outside Nämndö, west Långviksskär due to fuel shortage on a flight Tallinn-Bromma. Repaired/rebuilt and registration restored 29/5/1996; rebuild included the fitment of a V-8 Chevrolet car engine (!). Registration SE-GFX belatedly cancelled 4/3/2011 as a "total write off".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-07/93 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.transportstyrelsen.se/en/Aviation/Aircraft/Swedish-Civil-Aircraft-Register/Aircraft-search/?registration=GFX 2.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0251-0300.htm 3.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=13864 Kurier am Sonntag 7 February 1993