Accident Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II 1003, Thursday 5 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1995
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF
Registration: 1003
MSN: 5203
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
The JetStar operated on a flight from Kish Island to Tehran via Isfahan. The flight departed Isfahan at 20:40 following a two-hour stopover. At an altitude of 2,000 feet the pilot noticed a sharp drop in cabin pressure and made preparations for an emergency landing back at Isfahan. The airplane crashed, killing all aboard, including Air Force Commander General Mansour Sattari.

Sources:

Iran National News Desk

Location