Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 P2-IAA, Tuesday 3 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Islands Nationair
Registration: P2-IAA
MSN: 244
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bili -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bili Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Directional control lost on takeoff. The Twin Otter ran off the runway onto a soft grass area. The nosegear collapsed. Reported damaged beyond repair by TPAPL.

Sources:

TPAPL

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Noosa Airport, QLD (NSA); October 1984