Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-298C 9Q-CNI, Monday 2 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-298C
Owner/operator:Air Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CNI
MSN: 20793/333
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
When landing in bad weather the Boeing 737 "Lac Tumba" touched down heavily. The crew lost control and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway. This resulted in a nose landing gear collapse; both engines struck the ground and were torn away.

Sources:

Scramble 190(48)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); July 1985