Accident Antonov An-26 038, unk. date 1994
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Força Aérea de Moçambique
Registration: 038
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quelimane Airport (UEL) -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident. The airplane was first noted in poor condition in November 1994. The accident possibly happened even before 1994.

The msn is either 12803, 12804 or 12807.

Sources:

Scramble 305

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Quelimane Airport (UEL); 22 November 1994