Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD EW-76836, Saturday 31 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Belair
Registration: EW-76836
MSN: 1013409305
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Cycles:438 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sarajevo Airport (SJJ) -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 76TD cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway overrun accident at Sarajevo Airport (SJJ). Weather was poor with strong winds and rain.
The aircraft approached high to avoid possible AA fire in the area and landed long. It failed to stop on the remaining runway and overran. The aircraft impacted a dune beyond the runway and, causing serious damage to the nose and nose landing gear.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 190(42)
SFOR Informer Edition 114

Location

Images:

photo (c) Radomir Zaric; Sarajevo Airport (SJJ); August 1997

photo (c) Klaas Meijer; Sarajevo Airport (SJJ); 1996

photo (c) Ola Kronkvist; Sarajevo Airport (SJJ); 13 February 1995

photo (c) Petr Borský; Sarajevo Airport (SJJ); 31 December 1994

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX); 05 March 1994