Accident Boeing 737-4Y0 TC-JES, Thursday 29 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1994
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JES
MSN: 26074/2376
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Van Airport (VAN) -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Van Airport (VAN/LTCI)
Narrative:
THY Turkish Airlines Flight 278 struck a hill at 5700 feet amsl while on a second runway 03 VOR/DME approach in bad weather (900 m visibility, reducing to 300 m in driving snow).

Sources:

Scramble 188

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); June 1994

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); June 1993