Accident EH Industries EH101 MMX600, 21 Jan 1993
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32482

Date:21-JAN-1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EH Industries EH101
Owner/operator:Agusta Spa
Registration: MMX600
MSN: PP2/55002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cameri -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Novara-Cameri Airfield
Destination airport:Novara-Cameri Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The prototype crashed during the acoustic measurement test when it went into a slow roll and crashed.
Uncommanded application of the rotor brake in flight caused the in-flight fire.

Sources:

Flight International 3-9 February 1993