| Date: | Monday 26 December 1994 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B2-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GBEC |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22651 hours |
| Cycles: | 20155 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 236 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On December 24, 1994 the aircraft was hijacked at Algiers by 4 members of the GIA (Groupe Islamique Armee). The aircraft was flown to Marseille two days later. The hijacking was a protest against French political, military and economical support to the Algerian government. The aircraft was stormed, causing substantial damage to the cockpit.
All four hijackers and three passengers were killed.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 6 February 1995(3-4)
Airbus Monthly Service Report/ Thanom
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 19 August 1994

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 24 September 1994; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Mark Brock; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)