Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air ZS-MSG, Friday 23 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-MSG
MSN: BE-75
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vrede -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Durban International Airport (DUR/FADN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an ad hoc charter flight from to Durban to attend to an AOG (aircraft on ground) there.
While passing the town of Vrede, the aircraft inadvertently entered a thunderstorm, control was lost and the aircraft entered a high speed descent and broke up in flight. The main fuselage fell into the front garden of a house and was completely destroyed. Fortunately nobody on the ground was injured. The tail section was found approximately one kilometer away on a hockey field. There was a post impact fire which also consumed a large portion of the house.

Sources:

https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=113400

Location