| Date: | Friday 23 December 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42 |
| Owner/operator: | Tongyong Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lotarev D-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Xiamen Airport (XMN) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM) |
| Destination airport: | Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ) |
Narrative:A Chinese man hijacked a Tongyong Airlines Yak-42 aircraft during a domestic flight from Xiamen to Nanking. The plane, with 53 passengers and 11 crew members, was over Fuzhou Province when the incident occurred. The hijacker threatened to ignite a bottle of gasoline unless the plane was diverted to Taiwan. While the plane was en route to Taiwan, the hijacker was knocked down and overpowered by passengers and crew. The aircraft returned to Xiamen, having never entered Taiwanese airspace, and the hijacker was arrested.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security