Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 CP-2165, Thursday 22 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 1994
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-2165
MSN: 10592
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guayaramerin Airport (GYA) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY)
Destination airport:San Joaquin Airport (SJB/SLJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just before V1 (107 kts) the no. 2 engine auto feathered. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft overran runway 17 coming to rest against trees 120 m from the runway.

Sources:

Air International
Airnieuws 303 (p. 18)
Airnieuws 306 (p. 24)
Flight International 18-24 January 95
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#37)
Scramble 189(64)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB); April 1990