CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 P2-MFS, Saturday 17 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:MAF PNG - Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFS
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km E of Olsobip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG/AYTB)
Destination airport:Selbang Airport (SBC/AYSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the side of a mountain at 6400 feet.
Pilot reports of the weather in the area at the time indicate a general cloud base of about 4,000ft amsl with broken strato cumulus clouds between 4,000ft and 8,000 to 10,000ft.

Sources:

Manila Standard - Dec 19, 1994
ANP 19.12.1994
Scramble 189(p.63)
ICAO

Location