| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1994 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N39ZV |
| MSN: | UE-39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4314 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech 1900D, N39ZV, was substantially damaged when the aft cargo door opened during takeoff at Farmington, New Mexico. There were no injuries to the two pilots and 13 passengers. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed.
As the airplane was rotated for liftoff, the aft cargo door opened and a piece of baggage fell onto the runway. This was corroborated by witnesses. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff, then returned for an uneventful landing. Post accident inspection disclosed damage to the cargo door frame, pressure vessel, and dorsal fin. There was no evidence of failure or malfunction of the cargo door locking system.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Ground personnel failed to properly secure the cargo door."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB