| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | unknown location -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Carauari Airport, AM (CAF/SWCA) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
Narrative:A TABA commuter aircraft with nine people on board was hijacked by two of the passengers. The EMB-110 Bandeirante aircraft was hijacked during a flight between Carauari and Manaus. The plane was forced to touch down at a landing strip in Tabatinga, where the five passengers were released. The pilot and co-pilot were then ordered to continue flying to an unknown location. The perpetrators of this hijacking are believed to belong to the Colombian Cali drug cartel. A suspect was arrested by Brazilian authorities at the end of the month.