Loss of control Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) N96BF, Thursday 15 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:SL Aviation Services
Registration: N96BF
MSN: 13321
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lobito Airport -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lobito Airport (FNLB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 lifted off early and drifted to the left in a left wing-low and nose up attitude. The pilot just managed to avoid a parked Twin Otter aircraft. The aircraft then apparently stalled and struck the ground tail-first.

Sources:

Scramble 190 (p.47)
NTSB
Scramble 189 (p.63)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; April 1994