Accident Learjet 35A N521PA, Wednesday 14 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1994
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N521PA
MSN: 35A-239
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6673 hours
Cycles:5254 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Improperly installed electrical wiring for special mission operations led to an in-flight fire that caused airplane systems and structural damage and subsequent airplane control difficulties. Crashed on East Olive Avenue while on approach to Fresno Air Terminal.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) improperly installed electrical wiring for special mission operations that led to an in-flight fire that caused airplane systems and structural damage and subsequent airplane control difficulties; 2) improper maintenance and inspection procedures followed by the operator; and 3) inadequate oversight and approval of the maintenance and inspection practice by the operator in the installation of the special mission systems."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-95/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-95-04

Location