Loss of control Accident Learjet 35A D-CATY, Wednesday 14 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1994
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Air Charter
Registration: D-CATY
MSN: 35A-114
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Magnitogorsk Airport (MQF/USCM)
Narrative:
A German Learjet 35A, D-CATY, was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia.
One of the crew members died in the accident.
The aircraft was chartered to perform a round trip from Moscow to Magnitogorsk and then back to Munich, Germany. The crew consisted of two German pilots and a Russian navigator.
After takeoff, at an altitude of 10 m, the aircraft stalled. It banked left and impacted the ground, skidding off the left side of the runway. It came to rest on a taxiway 325 meters from the initial point of impact.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)