| Date: | Sunday 11 December 1994 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-283B |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | EI-BWF |
| MSN: | 21575/358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 293 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Minami-Daito Island -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Philippine Air Lines flight PR434 departed Manila, Philippines on a service to Tokyo, Japan with an en route stop at Cebu, Philippines.
One of the passengers on the first leg was Ramzi Yousef, who was using a fake name. After the plane was airborne, he went into the lavatory with his dopp kit and took off his shoes to get out batteries, wiring, and spark source hidden in the heel. He removed an altered Casio digital watch from his wrist to be used as a timer, unpacked the remaining materials from his dopp kit, and assembled a bomb. He set the timer for four hours later, which was approximately the time at which the plane would be far out over the ocean en route to Tokyo, put the entire bomb back into his dopp kit, and returned to his current seat. He managed to hide the bomb in the life vest pocket under seat 26K, a window seat on the right hand side of the plane.
He deplaned after landing at Cebu and seat 26K was occupied by a Japanese passenger. The flight departed Cebu with a 38-minute delay. While en route the bomb exploded, killing the passenger seated there and injuring some ten other passengers nearby.
The blast blew a hole in the floor, severing several control cables in the ceiling.
A successful emergency landing at Okinawa was made at 12:45.
Ramzi Yousef was arrested in January 1995. It is alleged that he placed the device as a test for other planned airplane bombings.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 2005 |
N921FT |
Polar Air Cargo |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ian Jenkins; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); 01 February 1990