Runway excursion Accident ATR 72-202 F-OHOC, Thursday 8 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1994
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Air Gabon
Registration: F-OHOC
MSN: 318
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oyem Airport (OYE) -   Gabon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bitam Airport (BMM/FOOB)
Destination airport:Oyem Airport (OYE/FOGO)
Narrative:
The ATR-72 touched down 500 m down runway 21 following a visual approach. The aircraft began to veer to the side on application of reverse thrust. The pilot cancelled reverse thrust, attempted a go-around but the plane ran off the side, crossing a ditch and striking trees.

Sources:

Flight International 18 January 95
Scramble 189 (p.61)
Scramble 188

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jean M. Magendie, via Werner Fischdick; Libreville Airport (LBV); March 1994