| Date: | Monday 5 December 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Puntavia Airline de Djibouti |
| Registration: | J2-KBE |
| MSN: | 912538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Aden International Airport (ADE) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Borama Airport (BXX) |
| Destination airport: | Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM) |
Narrative:Puntavia Flight 811 was hijacked while en route from Berbera, Somalia, to Djibouti, Djibouti, via Borama, Somalia. The hijacker, who was accompanied by his wife, demanded to be taken to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. He carried a hand grenade that allegedly was taken on board the plane by his wife. The plane did not have sufficient fuel to fly to Jeddah, and the pilot obtained permission to land in Aden, Yemen, to refuel. Negotiations were begun by Yemeni authorities. The hijacker released the hostages unharmed; he and his wife were arrested without incident.
Sources:
Jozef Tóth (E-mail 11-4-2007)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 October 2005 |
9A-BTA |
Trade Air |
3 |
1 km S of Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location