Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan LN-PBC, Sunday 4 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1994
Time:05:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Team
Registration: LN-PBC
MSN: 208B0310
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL) -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan was chartered to transport newspapers from Oslo (GEN) to Bergen (BGO). The airplane was pulled out of the hangar and loaded with a cargo of newspapers weighing 1389 kg. At 04:40 it started to rain. The outside air temperature at the time was -2 °C. The rain went over to snow.
The pilot was cleared to taxy to runway 19 for takeoff. The airplane took off at 05:01. The Grand Caravan stalled and crashed into a wooded area.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
- Flyet sto utendørs i anslagsvis 20 minutter under forhold som normalt skulle tilsi at is ville legge seg på oversiden av flyets skrog, vinger og haleflater.
- Flyet ble ikke aviset av fartoysjefen for avgang.
- Selskapet hadde ikke utarbeidet dekkende skriftlige instrukser for avising. Selskapet hadde heller ikke skriftlige instrukser for å hindre isdannelse ved bakkeopphold.
- Selskapet hadde ikke i tilstrekkelig grad utstyr tilgjengelig, eller lagt forholdene tilstrekkelig til rette slik at isbelegg kunne hindres eller fjernes for avgang fra Gardermoen.
- Flyet tok av med is på oversiden av vinger og haleflater
- Is på oversiden av vinger og haleflater reduserte flygeegenskapene i en slik grad at fartoysjefen ikke greide å holde hoyde etter avgang og derfor havarerte.

unofficial translation from Norwegian:

Causal Factor:
- The plane was outdoors for an estimated time of 20 minutes under conditions in which ice could adhere on the surface of the plane's hull, wings and tail surfaces.
- The plane was not de-iced by the pilot prior to departure.
- The company had not developed adequate written instructions for de-icing. The company had no written instructions to prevent icing during ground stay.
- The company had no sufficient equipment available, or added conditions sufficiently organized so that icin accretion be prevented or removed before departure from Gardermoen.
- The plane took off with ice on the surface of the wings and tail surfaces
- Ice on the surface of the wings and tail surfaces reduced flight characteristics in such a degree that the pilot did not manage to gain height after departure and therefore crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 264

Location