| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | STIGL |
| Registration: | 65030 |
| MSN: | 48520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Grozny Airport (GRV) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During the First Chechnya War, on 29 and 30 November 1994, six Sukhoi Su-25 close-support aircraft of the Russian Air Force carried out an attack on Grozny Airport and nearby military airbases. Five Tu-134 passenger jets were destroyed in the attack.
Sources:
Flight International 11-17 January 1995 (p.23) Location