Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKU, Wednesday 30 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1994
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-GKU
MSN: 11210
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WARS)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down far along the runway, overran and fell into a ditch and broke into three. It was raining heavily at the time.

Sources:

Airnieuws 302 (p. 23)
Airnieuws 306 (p. 29)
Flight International 18-24 January 95
Scramble 188
Scramble 187(117)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1990 PK-GKU Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) sub

Location