Accident Boeing 737-2C0 N11244, Saturday 26 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1994
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2C0
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N11244
MSN: 20073/142
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two mechanics were repositioning Boeing 737-200, N11244, to Continental departure gate 41. Simultaneously, Flight 1176, a Boeing 737-300, from gate 44 was under the control of the pushback team consisting of a tug driver and a wing walker. The right wing of N11244 contacted the left outboard flap, cockpit crew, in the process of starting engine #1, felt the impact, aborted the engine start, and looked aft from the cockpit window. N11244 was damaged substantially and considered a loss.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of maintenance personnel to follow the taxi checklist resulting in the hydraulic pumps not being turned on."

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN); 03 September 1979