Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 RA-65615 ?, Thursday 24 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Komi Avia
Registration: RA-65615 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tallinn-Ulemiste Airport (TLL) -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
A Komi Avia Tupolev 134 aircraft was hijacked while en route from Syktyvkar, Russia, to Minsk, Belarus. The hijacker initially directed that the plane land in
Tallinn, Estonia. He claimed to have an explosive device and said he would detonate it if his demands were not met. Shortly after landing, he demanded to be taken to Western Europe. Several hours later, he released his hostages and surrendered. He explained to authorities that he was seeking political asylum and did not want to land in a Commonwealth of Independent States country. He did not have an explosive device but carried two small gasoline-filled bottles. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security