Accident Boeing 727-23 HC-BRF, Tuesday 22 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-23
Owner/operator:AECA - Aeroservicios Ecuatorianos
Registration: HC-BRF
MSN: 19388/340
Total airframe hrs:59000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-100, HC-BRF, was struck by a cargo truck while starting engines for a cargo flight from Miami International Airport, Florida, to Guayaquil, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the three crewmembers and two passengers were not injured. The cargo truck driver received serious injuries.
Witnesses stated the cargo truck and driver had been parked behind HC-BRF for about 2 1/2 hours. HC-BRF was preparing for departure at the time of the accident. The navigation, wing tip, and wing flood lights were operating. The no. three engine had been started and the other engines were being started when the cargo truck driver pulled his truck forward from behind the aircraft. As the driver drove by the mechanic who was operating the air start cart, at the right rear of the aircraft, the driver waved to the mechanic. As the driver turned to look forward the trucks left windshield area struck the trailing edge wing tip area of HC-BRF. Portions of the wing tip remained embedded in the truck cab and the truck rolled to an aircraft tug which was attached to a Boeing 707, 400 feet away.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the truck driver to maintain visual lookout while operating his truck on an unlit ramp near an aircraft."

Sources:

NTSB

Location