Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) N954U, Tuesday 22 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N954U
MSN: 49426/1399
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:21438 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA flight 427 collided with a Cessna 441, N441KM, at the intersection of runway 30R and taxiway Romeo, at the Lambert-St. Louis Airport. The MD-82 was taking off for Denver and had accelerated through 80 knots when the collision occurred. The MD-82 sustained substantial damage during the collision. The Cessna 441, operated by Superior Aviation, was destroyed. The pilot and the passenger were killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Cessna 441 pilot’s mistaken belief that his assigned departure runway was runway 30R, which resulted in his undetected entrance onto runway 30R, which was being used by the MD-82 for its departure. Contributing to the accident was the lack of Automatic Terminal Information Service and other air traffic control (ATC) information regarding the occasional use of runway 31 for departure. The installation and utilization of Airport Surface Detection Equipment (ASDE-3) and particularly ASDE-3 enhanced with the Airport Movement Area Safety System (AMASS), could have prevented this accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-95/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-95/05

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tom Vance; Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO); 02 June 1995