Other Tupolev Tu-134A-3 HA-LBK, Friday 18 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBK
MSN: 1351302
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
The Tupolev departed Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) for a training flight in the LHCC FIR. During one of their approaches the crew noted that nose landing gear could not be lowered. The crew then used an on-board axe to force the gear down. The airplane landed safely, but was withdrawn from use.
It was used for spares until being broken up completely in 1997.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
E-mail Ivan Rado, 12-2-2007

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); October 1994