| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1994 |
| Time: | 02:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 Commuter |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N63995 |
| MSN: | U-178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20031 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avenal, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech entered an uncontrolled descent from 10500 feet and crashed. Last radar returns indicated a continuing left turn and descent through 5600 feet msl at 18000 feet/min.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of aircraft control at night by the pilot for unknown reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 28 November 1994 (p. 10)
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/95 (#4)
NTSB
Scramble 189(63)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier via W. Fischdick; San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO); June 1987