Accident Fairchild F-27F N990H, Sunday 13 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1994
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27F
Owner/operator:Aerosur Patagonia
Registration: N990H
MSN: 99
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Narrative:
The take-off run had been started and on reaching V2, the aircraft, already in the air, touched down again on the runway, causing the landing gear to be retracted. The aircraft travelled 700 m with the landing gear partly down and stopped 200 m from runway threshold 36.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1/95