| Date: | Saturday 12 November 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Endiama |
| Registration: | D2-EOJ |
| MSN: | BB-1371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huambo-Albano Machado Airport (NOV) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Huambo-Albano Machado Airport (NOV/FNHU) |
Narrative:On final approach to Huambo Airport (NOV), Angola, the pilot of the Beech Super King Air saw a vehicle on the runway. He subsequently increased power, flew over the vehicle and touched down on the runway just beyond it. However, the aircraft then began to aquaplane on the wet runway and the pilot could not stop it before the end. It overran and its right wing struck a small hillock.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) John Liebenberg; Huambo-Albano Machado Airport (NOV)