Accident Antonov An-26 RA-88286, Sunday 6 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1994
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Kosmos i Transport - KiT
Registration: RA-88286
MSN: 0802
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:12364 hours
Cycles:8210 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:75 km SE of Zyryanka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL)
Destination airport:Susuman Airport (UHMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a transport flight from Voronezh to Kurgan, Krasnoyarsk, Lensk and Susuman. On the last leg of the flight, the aircraft strayed 130 km off course. After running out of fuel, a forced landing was made in forest-tundra terrain.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 18-24 January 95
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#7)
PZC 9.11.94(3)
Scramble 190(42)

Location