Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 OB-1569, Saturday 5 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Amazonicos
Registration: OB-1569
MSN: 9141020
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saposoa Airport (SQU) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU)
Destination airport:Saposoa Airport (SQU/SPOA)
Investigating agency: DGAT Peru
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Servicios Aéreos Amazonicos flight 2079, a Yakovlev Yak-40, overran the runway on landing at Saposoa Airport, Peru, killing 6 occupants; 25 survived the accident.

The Yakovlev Yak-40 overran the runway, fell into the bed of the Saposoa River and broke up.
The Yak-40 was new to the fleet of Servicios Aéreos Amazonicos and a Ukrainian instructor pilot was in the cockpit along with a copilot and an observer pilot of the airline.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Trujillo to Saposoa. Weather at the destination was poor due to rain in the area. On final approach the crew lost sight of the runway. The copilot suggest the initiate a go around, but the captain continued the approach at very low altitude. Noticing the treetops, the copilot advanced the throttles to go around, but the captain intervened and retarded the throttles. The aircraft touched down about half way down the runway on the left-hand edge.
The pilot used the thrust reverser and applied the brakes, but these were not effective on the wet runway. The aircraft overran the runway and ended up in the river.

Causes:
Main: Pilot error by not complying with visual flight rules and procedures.
Contributing
- Poor weather in the area of the airport
- Lack of crew coordination by not briefing before landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAT Peru
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 187

Location