CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-YNM, Friday 4 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1994
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YNM
MSN: 55
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nabire -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Obano Airport (OBD)
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain whilst enroute from Nabire to Obana. The point of impact was at the 7,050 ft. level on a ridge line bordering a 5,000ft. mountain pass. At impact the aircraft was apparently in normal level flight. There was a considerable build up of cloud along the western side of the ridge line.

Sources:

Scramble 187
ICAO Adrep

Location