Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) F-GHED, Thursday 3 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1994
Time:06:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:Air Liberté Tunisie
Registration: F-GHED
MSN: 49576/1422
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:16653 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kajaani Airport (KAJ) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Monastir-Habib Bourguiba International Airport (MIR/DTMB)
Destination airport:Kajaani Airport (KAJ/EFKI)
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The MD-83 touched down far down the runway at about 30 knots overspeed. The landing gear vibrated heavily and the plane ran off the right side of the runway, turning 145 degrees to the right. The left main gear folded into the wheel well. Fuel leaked from the wing, but there was no fire.

CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT: "The accident was caused by a chain of flight crew errors in the use of the auto throttle system and ground spoilers. The touchdown occurred approximately 600 m further than normal with substantial overspeed. The immediate brake application after touchdown without ground spoiler deployment, the main landing gear vibration characteristics and the overspeed led to the main landing gear vibration and damage during the landing roll. The left main landing gear brakes were lost. Reverse was applied only 10 s after touchdown and with a low thrust setting. As a result it was not possible to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway. The aircraft turned right and sideslipped of the runway mainly because only the right main landing gear brakes were effective. Factors contributing to the accident were: 1. The 100 % high intensity approach and runway lights which possibly caused a visual illusion to captain’s height observation just before he took the controls. According to the captain‘s statement the aircraft was above the glide slope at that time. The approach and runway lights were disturbingly bright in the prevailing conditions.; 2. A change of duties between the piloting pilot and the monitoring pilot during the final phase of the final approach at a height of approximately 150 ft for which the pilots had no training nor the company established procedures.; 3. An inadvertent TOGA button push which immediately caused engine thrust to increase towards go-around thrust setting and the flight guidance system mode to change to go-around mode.; 4. The first officer did not perform the duties of the monitoring pilot after the change of duties, for example the ground spoiler operation was not monitored nor were the spoilers deployed manually. The flight guidance and auto throttle system mode changes were not observed and called out.; 5. In general, the cockpit crew co-operation during the final phase of the final approach and landing was non-existent. The company practices, procedures and training did not support the team work of the cockpit crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 2/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/2001 (#36)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2000 F-GHED Air Liberté 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) sub

Location