This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | SE-DIZ |
| MSN: | 53294/1917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU) |
| Destination airport: | Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The hijacker claimed that ten bombs had been placed in various localities around Norway and that they would be detonated if his demands were not met. His main demand was that the Norwegian government should help bring the suffering of the Bosnian people to an end. He demanded, among other things, lifting of the blockade of Sarajevo and Bihac, and that his demands should be made known to the world. The Bosnian stated that the hijacking was a political action, not an act of terrorism. He gave himself up after the police had complied with some of his demands.
Sources:
All Well After 7-Hour Hijack Drama, Aftenposten 4. november 1994
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scandinavian_Airlines_System_Flight_347 