Accident Antonov An-12A RA-11790, Saturday 29 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12A
Owner/operator:Aeronika
Registration: RA-11790
MSN: 1400302
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7748 hours
Cycles:3966 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,1 km from Ust-Ilimsk Airport (UIK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Ust-Ilimsk Airport (UIK/UIBS)
Narrative:
The An-12 operated on a flight from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk to Ermolino via Ust-Ilimsk and Omsk, Russia. On board were 9 crew members, 14 passengers, 8,600 kg of cargo (fish), 2 cars and 2 minibuses.
At the end of the first leg of the flight, awhile approaching the Outer Marker, the aircraft pitched 50° nose down and crashed 2100 m short of the runway. Weather was poor (150 m cloud base, icing conditions).

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 186
Scramble 187

Location