| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) |
Narrative:A passenger claiming to have an explosive device seized control of an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport. The incident occurred prior to the departure of the flight to Mineralnye Vody. The plane, with 164 passengers on board, was quickly surrounded by Russian security forces.
The passenger made several demands: a ransom of $2 million, a pistol, and an English translator. The incident ended when the passenger, while talking to authorities, was struck on the head by the pilot and taken into custody. The passenger did not have an explosive device; there were no injuries.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location