Accident Antonov An-72 RA-72960, Sunday 23 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-72
Owner/operator:Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration: RA-72960
MSN: 36572093865
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vorkuta Airport (VKT) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW)
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Narrative:
After take-off from Vorkuta at a height of 200 metres an incomplete retraction of the end flaps and slats occurred and shortly afterwards a warning signal to check the hydraulic system was received in the cockpit so the commander decided to turn back to the airport.
During the approach the nose and main landing gear were eventually extended and the commander decided to land manually with a clean wing (without flaps and slats, hydraulic boosters or brakes) and apply emergency braking only after landing. The aircraft veered to starboard on the runway and the gear partially collapsed when the aircraft came rest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (42)
Scramble 189 (p.63)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE); May 1994