Other Airbus A300B4-103 HS-THO, Saturday 22 October 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-103
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-THO
MSN: 072
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Thai Airways MD-11 (HS-TMD) was doing an engine run-up when the aircraft overran the parking blocks. The nose of the MD-11 collided with the right wing of Airbus A.300 HS-THO. The Airbus was damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:

Scramble 187
http://www.aviationpics.de/ramp/thai/thai.htm

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); 26 December 1993