Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 , Saturday 22 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300
Owner/operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
A commercial airliner belonging to TABA with 33 passengers was hijacked by a team of five men carrying shotguns and revolvers. The incident occurred 15 minutes after the plane departed from Itaituba on a domestic flight to Belem. The hijackers forced the pilot of the DHC-8 aircraft to return to Itaituba and land with its lights off. The hijackers then unloaded 213 pounds of gold bars worth over (U.S.) $1 million, put them into waiting vehicles, and fled.