Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 2460, Friday 14 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2460
MSN: 4293
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Formosa do Rio Preto, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
Crashed after inflight fire.
The transport aircraft had departed Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Air Base about 16:00 on a flight to Belém where it was expected to land at about 22:00.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 16-10-1994

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC); 06 January 1990