| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 1994 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Aseman Airlines |
| Registration: | EP-PAV |
| MSN: | 11070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13,8 km N of Isfahan Airport (IFN/OIFM) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Iran Aseman Airlines flight 746, a Fokker F-28, crashed shorty after takeoff from Isfahan Airport, Iran, killing all 66 occupants.
The aircraft operated a return flight from Tehran to Isfahan and back. Reportedly the aircraft rejected the takeoff from Tehran and took off on the second attempt. While en route the flight crew considered returning to Tehran because a warning horn was sounding in the cockpit. They decided to continue to Isfahan.
After arrival, the pilot made a phone call to Aseman's technical headquarters in Tehran and informed them about the warning horn. He proposed to ferry the airplane back without a passengers, but in the end it was decided to carry out the flight as planned.
Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of 18,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent until it disintegrated 47 seconds later.
The wreckage was found over an area of 300 sq. meters.
It was discovered that both engines had lost power in the accident sequence, but the exact cause was never established.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/95 (#46)
http://tayyareh.blogfa.com/post/215/%d8%b3%d8%a7%d9%84%e2%80%8c%d8%b1%d9%88%d8%b2-%d8%b3%d9%82%d9%88%d8%b7-%d9%81%d9%88%da%a9%d8%b1-28-%d8%a2%d8%b3%d9%85%d8%a7%d9%86-%d8%af%d8%b1-20-%d9%85%d9%87%d8%b1-1373 https://www.pana.ir/%D8%A8%D8%AE%D8%B4-%D8%B1%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%87-%D9%87%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%AF%DB%8C%DA%AF%D8%B1-56/861635-%D8%AA%D8%B5%D8%A7%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%B1%DB%8C Location
Images:

photo (c) Abbas