Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235-10 PK-MNL, Wednesday 5 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235-10
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MNL
MSN: N.011
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CN-235 passenger plane was damaged when the crew forgot to deploy landing gear prior to landing at Denpasar. The airplane was operating on a training flight.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location