Accident Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander LV-WEN, Thursday 29 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Radeair
Registration: LV-WEN
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The overweight Jet Commander departed Córdoba at night. Shortly after takeoff from runway 36, the airplane struck trees and crashed.

The crash was caused by the inadequate operation and flight planning during take-off plus the following factors: early retraction of the flaps; overweight at take-off, exceeding the authorized maximum; considerable upslope both of runway and land at the take-off.

Sources:

Location