Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87468, Monday 26 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Cheremshanka Airlines
Registration: RA-87468
MSN: 9441337
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:22203 hours
Cycles:17220 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:41 km NNW of Vanavara -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Tura (UNIT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft wasn't able to land at Tura due to bad weather there. After three missed approaches, the crew changed course to Vanavara, the alternate at 450 km SSE of Tura. At 41 km NNW of Vanavara (3,5 hours after leaving Krasnoyarsk), the three engines ran down. A forced landing was attempted on River Chamba, but the aircraft struck the river bank and crashed.

The fact-finding of the commission for investigation, concluded that occurred as a result of a.o, a combination of the following unfavorable factors:
- incorrect calculation by the crew of the necessary quantity of fuel for the execution of flight to Tura taking into account Vanavara being the alternate airport;
- sudden weather deterioration on Tura Airport, about which the crew was not informed in time;
- failure by Tura airport personnel to conduct observations at a time when the weather was worsening, and failure of the flight control officer to keep proper control of the work of the subordinates;
- the deviation, allowed by crew during the first straight-in approach, which was caused, probably, by short-term de-energizing of the Outer Marker beacon and by incorrect determination by the crew of removal to VPP under these conditions;
- failure of the crew to monitor the approach pattern parameters during the second and third approaches into Tura under the weather conditions below the established minimum;
- wrong decision by the crew regarding the shortage of fuel by choosing the alternate Of Vanavara instead of Baykit Airport, located on 110 km closer;
- the error of the crew in the selection flight altitude and the premature descent into Vanavara.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 5-11 October 1994 (4)
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95 (#94)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka; July 1993