Accident Antonov An-26 508, Tuesday 20 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Fortele Aeriene Române
Registration: 508
MSN: 2508
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oradea Airport (OMR) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident. During takeoff roll, the flight engineer (student) retracted the landing gear before the captain's order.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location