| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1994 |
| Time: | 08:07 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 515FB |
| Owner/operator: | Oriental Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-IMO |
| MSN: | 229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA) |
| Destination airport: | Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR/DAAT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A BAC One-Eleven passenger plane was destroyed during a landing accident at Tamanrasset, Algeria. Two passengers and three crew members were killed. The remaining 28 passengers and four crew members survived with varying degrees of injuries.
The airplane was chartered to fly the Nigerian football team Iwuanwanyu from Tunis (TUN), Tunisia back to Lagos, Nigeria after a match for the Africa Cup.
A refuelling stop was planned at Tamanrasset (TMR), Algeria. Visibility at Tamanrasset was poor due to dust haze in the early morning daylight.
Three landing attempts were made. The fourth approach was not in alignment with either of the two runways. The airplane began to break up during the landing roll, collided with a light pole and a building.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#73)
Scramble 185
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); March 1994