| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 1974 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8867L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fenton, Mo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:accelerated stall.Aircraft spun out of a steep banked l turn.Pilot concerned with otr acft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC75FCA19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB